THE UNITED STATES
[…] it may . . . award just damages and single or double costs to the
appellee.”
377
Damages and costs under Rule 38 can be imposed on counsel
as well as a party in interest.
378
375
See id. at 551 (looking to authorities under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 for guidance).
376
See, e.g., Nis Family Trust v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 523 (2000); Powell v.
Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-174, 98 T.C.M. (CCH) 56, aff’d sub nom., Barringer
v. United States Tax Court, 108 A.F.T.R.2d 2011-5368 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
377
FED. R. APP. P. 38; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“Where a judgment is affirmed
by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge
to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”).
378
See 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides as follows:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the
United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in
any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to