THE UNITED STATES
[…] members of the court conference could create a situation in which a
minority of the court could adopt a position in conflict with the majority
view.
279
For example, if two of the 19 judges were disqualified from taking
Conference Procedures (1985).” [hereinafter cited as Tax Court Procedures for
Court Conferences].
277
I.R.C. § 7444(d).
278
Section 455(a) of title 28 of the United States Code requires
self-disqualification by a “judge . . . of the United States” in any case “in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). Section 451
provides that reference to a judge of the United States includes “judges of the
courts of appeals, district courts, Court of International Trade and any court
created by Act of Congress, the judges of which are entitled to hold office during
good behavior.” 28 U.S.C. § 451. Tax Court judges serve 15-year terms. I.R.C.
§ 7443(e). Thus, the disqualification statute is inapplicable to the Tax Court. The
Tax Court, however, has voluntarily adopted the rule that Tax Court judges who